Share |

Westview boys win Semi State

A week after winning its first regional championship in a quarter-century, the Westview boys cross country team quenched an even longer title drought Saturday in Fort Wayne.

Led by Matthew Yoder’s medalist performance, the Warriors captured their first semi-state crown in 28 years. Coach Les Hively’s crew compiled a team count of 74 points, easily outdistancing runner-up Fort Wayne Concordia (103).

Westview won back-to-back semi-state championships in 1988 and 89. The Warriors go for their first-ever state title this Saturday at the IHSAA state finals meet in Terre Haute this Saturday at 1 p.m.

Yoder, a senior, passed Concordia’s Reece Gibson in the waning moments of the race, completing the IPFW layout in a winning time of 15:38.00. Gibson took second in 15:40.37 and Connor Goetz of Carroll (Allen) was third in 15:51.34.

Next to cross the finish stripe for Westview was senior Richmond Stoltzfus, who placed ninth in a clocking of 16:10.66. Junior Kent Yoder finished 18th in 16:32.23.

Freshmen Remington Carpenter and Spencer Carpenter rounded out the Warrior scoring order. Remington was 26th in 16:41.50 and Spencer 63rd in 17:09.96.

Sophomore Anthony Schwartz (73rd in 17:15.26) and senior Abe Jones (78th in 17:19.83) also competed in the race.

Carroll (144 points), Penn (147), West Noble (176) and Pendleton Heights (179) claimed spots 3-6 in the team standings and will join Westview and Concordia in the state finals field Saturday. Dakota Thompson’s 35th-place result in 16:50.64 led West Noble.

Individuals advancing to the state meet were Jesse Hamlin (Fort Wayne Snider), Michael Taylor (Anderson Prep), Brennan Butche (Mississinewa), Amani Morell (South Bend St. Joseph’s), Luke Combs (Lapel), Nathan Herbst (Wapahani), Alex Herbst (Wapahani), Luke Griner (Wawasee), Jackson Brokaw (Fort Wayne Northrop) and Conner Bayne (Fort Wayne Northrop).

The state finals meet takes place at the Wabash Family Sports Center, located just east of Terre Haute.

SEMI-STATE SUMMARY

Team Scoring

(Top six go to state finals)

Westview 74; FW Concordia 103; Carroll (Allen) 144; Penn 147; West Noble 176; Pendleton Heights 179; Homestead 182; Bellmont 203; Huntington North 216; Northridge 249; Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 283; Wawasee 339; Concord 344; Wapahani 359; Wabash 375; Goshen 393; Monroe Central 445; Muncie Central 464; Oak Hill 487; New Haven 519

 

Top 20 Individuals

(State qualifiers in bold)

1. Matthew Yoder (Westview) 15:38.00; 2. Reece Gibson (Concordia) 15:40.37; 3. Connor Goetz (Carroll) 15:51.34; 4. Jesse Hamlin (FW Snider) 15:58.61; 5. Michael Taylor (Anderson Prep) 15:59.75; 6. Brennan Butche (Mississinewa) 16:00.22; 7. Amani Morell (SB St. Joseph’s) 16:04.81; 8. Luke Combs (Lapel) 16:05.35; 9. Richmond Stoltzfus (Westview) 16:10.66; 10. Nathan Herbst (Wapahani) 16:11.92; 11. Alex Herbst (Wapahani) 16:13.38; 12. Luke Griner (Wawasee) 16:19.91; 13. Jackson Brokaw (FW Northrop) 16:26.88; 14. Conner Bayne (FW Northrop) 16:27.27; 15. Koby Prater (Wabash) 16:28.19; 16. Matthew Ruppert (Concordia) 16:29.14; 17. Milan Jones (Pendleton Heights) 16:29.67; 18. Kent Yoder (Westview) 16:32.23; 19. Justin Gephart (Bellmont) 16:35.48; 20. Caleb Martin (Pendleton Heights) 16:35.86

Other Westview Finishers

26. Remington Carpenter 16:41.50; 63. Spencer Carpenter 17:09.96; 73. Anthony Schwartz 17:15.26; 78. Abe Jones 17:19.83

 

 

Westview runners Jewel Helmuth and Hannah Neff came up short in their bid to earn a trip to the IHSAA girls cross country state finals Saturday.

Helmuth, a junior, placed 111th out of 180 runners in the New Haven semi-state meet in Fort Wayne. Helmuth completed the IPFW course in a time of 21:26.18. Neff, a sophomore, finished 124th in a clocking of 21:43.09.

DeKalb’s Tyler Schwartz cruised to the semi-state individual title with an effort of 18:05.37. Schwartz, the defending girls cross country state champion, led a list of 10 individuals who garnered bids to the state meet. The others were Sydney Lambert (Norwell), Kayla McCulloch (East Noble), Margo Hornocker (Oak Hill), Morgan Dyer (Elkhart Memorial), Lauren Beckmann (DeKalb), Chloe Scheiber (Huntington North), Mollie Gamble (Oak Hill), Olivia Smolinske (East Noble) and Christina Magers (Pendleton Heights).

Carroll (Allen) took home the semi-state team championship with a score of 77. Placing in slots 2-6 and gaining the state finals berths that went with them were Penn (131), Fort Wayne Dwenger (161), Fort Wayne Concordia (162), Homestead (175) and Northridge (183).

SEMI-STATE SUMMARY

Team Scoring

(Top six go to state finals)

Carroll (Allen) 77; Penn 131; FW Dwenger 161; FW Concordia 162; Homestead 175; Northridge 183; East Noble 186; Oak Hill 201; Mishawaka 218; Yorktown 249; Huntington North 269; Norwell 292; SB Adams 350; FW Luers 351; Concord 367; South Adams 380; Pendleton Heights 407; Monroe Central 484; Delta 499; Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 568

Top 20 Individuals

(State qualifiers in bold)

1. Tyler Schwartz (DeKalb) 18:05.37; 2. Sydney Lambert (Norwell) 18:21.22; 3. Kayla McCulloch (East Noble) 18:25.43; 4. Erin Strzelecki (Dwenger) 18:28.11; 5. Margo Hornocker (Oak Hill) 18:32.46; 6. Morgan Dyer (Elkhart Memorial) 18:47.38; 7. Meagan Hathaway (Carroll) 18:50.00; 8. Lauren Beckmann (DeKalb) 19:00.15; 9. Lauren Frank (Penn) 19:01.25; 10. Chloe Scheiber (Huntington North) 19:08.32; 11. Leah Metzger (Carroll) 19:11.82; 12. Magaret Falater (Carroll) 19:13.84; 13. Mollie Gamble (Oak Hill) 19:17.76; 14. Danielle Spring (Penn) 19:24.67; 15. Olivia Smolinske (East Noble) 19:25.41; 16. Ellie Cates (Concordia) 19:25.71; 17. Jenna Miller (Northridge) 19:27.06; 18. Christina Magers (Pendleton Heights) 19:29.39; 19. Leah Keesling (Randolph Southern) 19:29.45; 20. Emily McManus (Luers) 19:29.54

Westview Finishers

113. Jewel Helmuth 21:26.18; 124. Hannah Neff 21:43.09