Share |

Sectional Cross Country results

Packing five of its runners among the top 12 finishers, Westview breezed to the boys cross country sectional championship at West Noble Saturday.

Coach Les Hively’s Warriors, ranked No. 2 in the last week’s state poll, came in with a score of 28 points. The host Chargers were second with 43 markers, followed by DeKalb (113), East Noble (122) and Angola (146). Each of those five teams earned regional berths with their efforts.

Senior Mathew Yoder led the Westview cause, taking medalist honors in a time of 15:56.31. Not far behind was Warrior classmate Richmond Stoltzfus, who claimed second in 16:05.24.

Junior Kent Yoder and sophomore Anthony Schwartz cracked the top 10, with Yoder finishing fourth in 16:54.57 and Schwartz ninth in 17:25.33. Senior Abe Jones placed 12th in 17:37.10.

Four individuals from LaGrange County advanced to the regional meet, which will be held at 9:30 a.m. this Saturday at West Noble. Prairie Heights junior Allan Steele led the local qualifying quartet, as he came in 15th position with a time of 17:48.80. The other three were freshman Lukas Begly (21st in 18:21.86) and senior Kent Eagleson (28th in 18:45.08), and Prairie Heights junior Zane Rowdon (39th in 19:28.41).

The top five teams and top 10 individuals not on an advancing team at the regional will earn spots in the New Haven semi-state meet set for October 21 at IPFW.

SECTIONAL SUMMARY

Team Scoring

(Top five go to regional)

Westview 28; West Noble 43; DeKalb 113; East Noble 122; Angola 146; Churubusco 153; Lakeland 186; Eastside 216; Prairie Heights 223; Central Noble 248; Fremont (no score); Hamilton (no score)

Top 15 Finishers

1. Matthew Yoder (WV) 15:56.31; 2. Richmond Stoltzfus (WV) 16:05.24; 3. Dakota Thompson (WN) 16:47.99; 4. Kent Yoder (WV) 16:54.57; 5. Josiah Mortorff (AN) 17:06.20; 6. Abraham Longoria (WN) 17:13.90; 7. Austin Liepe (EN) 17:20.40; 8. Sam Keily (CH) 17:23.63; 9. Anthony Schwartz (WV) 17:25.33; 10. Allen Abad (WN) 17:26.76; 11. Michael Weaver (WN) 17:31.97; 12. Abe Jones (WV) 17:37.10; 13. Jordan Shoemaker (WN) 17:39.10; 14. Cale Beer (DK) 17:39.93; 15. Allan Steele (PH) 17:48.80

Individual regional qualifiers

8. Sam Keily (CH) 17:23.63; 15. Allan Steele (PH) 17:48.80; 16. Gezahagne Biddle (ES) 17:56.31; 18. Spencer Castillo (FR) 18:06.35; 21. Lukas Begly (LL) 18:21.86; 22. Jacob Copas (CN) 18:25.58; 28. Kent Eagleson (LL) 18:45.08; 29. Levi Skinner (CH) 18:48.62; 33. Hayden McLatcher (FR) 19:00.59; 39. Zane Rowdon (PH) 19:28.41

Other Westview Finishers

25. Mason Jones (18:39.11; 27. Carson Eash 18:42.31

Other Lakeland Finishers

44. Keaton Fleeman 20:01.34; 47. Joshua Grogg 20:20.20; 57. Blake Krahulec 21:09.68; 71. Andrew Dorough 31:59.85

Other Prairie Hts. Finishers

58. Rickie Bailer 21:12.18; 60. Blake Hoyer 21:20.97; 63. Matt Dyer 22:52.71; 70. Cole McCollum 28:00.65

 

 

 

The Westview girls cross country team, along with three runners from Prairie Heights and two from Lakeland, extended their seasons by at least another week with fine showings at the West Noble sectional meet Saturday.

Led by freshman Hannah Neff and junior Jewel Helmuth, the Lady Warriors advanced to the regional as a team by placing fifth with a score of 112 points. Neff finished 11th overall in a time of 21:37.64 and Helmuth was 17th in 22:14.39.

Team champion East Noble (34 points), DeKalb (72), West Noble (75) and Angola (83) grabbed the other four regional team berths.

Following Helmuth in the Westview lineup were senior Lydia Rang (27th in 22:58.96), junior Samantha Kohlheim (29th in 23:16.94) and sophomore Lindsay Stoltzfus (36th in 23:45.89).

Junior April Chrisman (23rd in 22:34.07) and sophomore Kaeden Barker (31st in 23:21.36) were the two Lady Lakers who made the regional cut. Advancing for the Lady Panthers were freshman Kianna Allshouse (33rd in 23:34.95), freshman Breanna Walter (41st in 24:33.61) and junior Brandie Brewster (42nd in 24:37.46).

Defending state champion Tyler Schwartz of DeKalb took home medalist honors with a time of 18:11.65.

The local girls regional meet will be held at West Noble this Saturday. Start time is set for 10:15 a.m. The top five teams and top 10 finishers not on an advancing team will earn trips to the New Haven semi-state to take place October 21 in Fort Wayne.

SECTIONAL SUMMARY

Team Scoring

(Top five go to regional)

East Noble 34; DeKalb 72; West Noble 75; Angola 83; Westview 112; Lakeland 204; Churubusco 205; Prairie Heights 209; Central Noble 230; Eastside (no score); Fremont (no score)

Top 15 Finishers

1. Tyler Schwartz (DK) 18:11.65; 2. Kayla McCulloch (EN) 19:11.96; 3. Lauren Beckmann (DK) 19:59.79; 4. Olivia Smolinske (EN) 20:12.67; 5. Yarency Murillo-Rivera (WN) 20:25.34; 6. Kara Kline (EN) 20:43.77; 7. Samantha Biernat (AN) 20:53.64; 8. Casey Wallen (WN) 21:06.20; 9. Krista Boese (EN) 21:23.18; 10. Grace Schmucker (FR) 21:33.58; 11. Hannah Neff (WV) 21:37.64; 12. Megan Wallen (WN) 21:38.05; 13. Taylor Clemens (AN) 21:46.92; 14. Kyra Warren (EN) 21:53.07; 15. Anna Becker (EN) 22:00.50

Individual regional qualifiers

10. Grace Schmucker (FR) 21:33.58; 16. Sydney Freeman (CN) 22:09.73; 22. Marylou Deweese (ES) 22:30.87; 23. April Chrisman (LL) 22:34.07; 31. Kaeden Barker (LL) 23:21.26; 33. Kianna Allshouse (PH) 23:34.95; 34. Maggie Burita (CH) 23:41.22; 37. Allie Basinger (CH) 23:58.49; 41. Breanna Walter (PH) 24:33.61; 42. Brandie Brewster (PH) 24:37.46

Other Westview Finishers

27. Lydia Rang 22:58.96; 29. Samantha Kohlheim 23:16.94; 36. Lindsay Stoltzfus 23:45.89; 40. Isabelle Helmuth 24:32.16; 45. Deann Fry 25:09.14

Other Lakeland Finishers

50. Alaina Trost 25:59.58; 56. Hannah Lewis 27:42.92; 59. Kanna Tanabe 29:16.39; 60. Alexia Lopez 29:31.17; 61. Jama Sines 29:36.96

Other Prairie Hts. Finishers

53. Jaycee Malone 26:28.10; 54. Samantha Roberts 26:30.89; 55. Kyler Hall 27:40.39; 62. Alyssa Leland 29:42.10